Lavender Essential Oil is an oil that conjures up images of sweet-scented flowers and relaxing aromatherapy. But did you know that lavender has many other uses besides just being an aromatic? It can also be used in cleaning products, cosmetics, and even for topical medicinal purposes.
Find out what makes lavender so special.
Lavender essential oil contains linalool, linalyl acetate. These naturally occurring compounds give lavender its unique aroma.
Linalool - Wikipedia says: "Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants. Linalool has multiple commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). A colourless oil, linalool is classified as an acyclic monoterpenoid. In plants, it is a metabolite, a volatile oil component, an antimicrobial agent, and an aroma compound. Linalool has uses in manufacturing soaps, fragrances, food additives flavours, household products, and insecticides."
Linalool causes an allergic reaction in about 7% of Europeans that have received patch tests, so this is classified as an allergen and should be displayed as a bold ingredient on any product that touches the skin.
Linalyl acetate - Wikipedia states: "Linalyl acetate is a naturally occurring phytochemical found in many flowers and spice plants. It is one of the principal components of the essential oils of bergamot and lavender. Chemically, it is the acetate ester of linalool, and the two often occur in conjunction."
Discover why people love using this scent.
Lavender has been used for centuries to treat anxiety, insomnia, stress, depression, and other mood disorders. In fact, lavender essential oil was once prescribed by doctors to help patients sleep better. Today, lavender essential oil is still widely used to promote relaxation and calmness.
Aromatherapists often use lavender oil to treat headaches, tension, and even pain. When applied topically, lavender oil can also soothe insect bites, burns, and other skin irritations.
Lavender essential oil has a wide variety of uses, making it one of the most popular essential oils on the market today.
Learn about the different ways to use lavender.
There are several ways to use lavender essential oil. You can add it to bath water, massage oil, lotions, and more.
For a relaxing bath, add 5-10 drops of lavender oil to warm water. Soak in the tub for 20 minutes to help relieve stress and tension.
To make massage oil, mix 5 drops of lavender oil with 1 tablespoon of carrier oil such as grapeseed or sweet almond oil. Massage into tense muscles for relief.
For a healing lotion, mix 5 drops of lavender oil with 1/4 cup of aloe vera gel. Apply to burns, insect bites, and other skin irritations.
Lavender oil can also be used in a diffuser to fill the air with its calming scent - Just add 5 to 10 drops of Lavender Essential Oil to the water in your diffuser for a relaxing and calming aroma.
Find out how to get started selling lavender essential oil.
The best way to sell your lavender products is to start small by setting up a stall at a farmers market, local market, or craft fair. You can also sell online through sites like Etsy or your own website - ensure you label our products correctly and carry out any testing needed for cosmetic products - The main things you need to ensure you have are CLP for any Candles, Diffusers or other end-user products the spread an aroma.
If you want to create skincare products or anything designed to be placed on the skin, then you need to have a Cosmetic Safety Assessment (CPSR) - click on the links above for more information.
You want to create a unique product, be it the product itself, the packaging or the added value that you can offer the customer; this will help you stand out in a very competitive market.
When promoting your products, make sure you use quality images and videos (people like to see what they're buying!), and include as much information as possible, so the potential customer knows exactly what they're getting.
Finally, offer good customer service - people are more likely to buy from someone they know, like and trust, so make sure you're friendly and helpful!
Selling lavender products can be a great way to make some extra income - have fun and good luck!
If you are looking for wholesale lavender essential oil, then we can offer that at very competitive prices; take a look at our Pure Lavendula Angustifolia (French Lavender) - we have a pure oil promise; this promises that all our oils are pure essential oils, not diluted with anything and are a pure essential oil (not a synthetic oil).